Legal Information & Privacy Policy

This website is run by WP for Translators on behalf of Sherif Abuzid and Tanya Quintieri. To get in touch, either visit the respective websites or send an email to social@bizbuddiesintranslation.com.

Contact Sherif Abuzid

Contact Tanya Quintieri

Liability for Content

This site was created with the utmost care. However, we cannot accept any liability for the accuracy, completeness, and timeliness of the content. We are only responsible for our own content according to general legal provisions. Content, which is merely transmitted by us or stored third-party information is not monitored by us or checked specifically for illegal content. Should you notice any alleged unlawful content on this website, please notify us and we will examine it and, if necessary, delete it after a reasonable time.

Liability for (external) links
We have no influence on linked content on other websites and take on no liability. The respective website operators are responsible for linked content. If we do use links, we have checked the content stored there conscientiously at the time and we could not find any possible violations of law. We have no obligation to continuously control the content on the linked pages. When we are notified of such an infringement we will check the link, and delete it after a reasonable time.

Copyright

All content (graphics, text, video) on this website was created by us and is subject to the Copyright Act. Reproduction, editing, distributing, making available, and other forms of recovery require the author’s consent. If you are interested in using this content, you may contact us.

If you become aware of a copyright infringement on our website, please notify us so that we can check the violation and take appropriate action.

Affiliate links

Following the guidelines issued in 2015 by the Federal Trade Commission, we are informing you, the reader of this website and follower of our social media presences, that you will encounter posts and other published content where we use special links to receive a small compensation for sponsoring, endorsing or partnering with another company. In compliance with the FTC guidelines, please assume this to be true for any content that is marked with either the words “Affiliate link” or the hashtags #ad or #af. As a general rule, all links pointing to our Crowdcast channel are also affiliate links.

When you click an affiliate link, purchases are made on external affiliate company websites. These companies pay us a small commission or compensation for promoting their website or products. Also, the prices for their products and services remain the same for you, whether you go through our links or not. This means you will not pay more by clicking on our link.

Product Affiliate Links
If you click the link and buy the product, then the website operator gets a percentage of the sale or some other type of compensation. Prices are not different if you use these affiliate links. You will not pay more by clicking through to the link. These links are also not “pay per click.”

Sponsored posts
We do not write sponsored posts just for the sake of making money. We translate for a living and when we post any content, we want to offer you real, unbiased information. However, should a post be sponsored by a company, we will disclose this clearly at the beginning of the post.

Please note that we only recommend products that we use ourselves or that we would recommend to our loved ones. If we do earn a commission thanks to your click, then your purchase helps to support our work in bringing you relevant information about the translation business. We appreciate you as our readers and listeners very much! Thank you!!

Overview: Data Protection

Preamble

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Tanya Quintieri
Miskovice 108
285 01 Miskovice
Czech Republic

Email: tanya@bizbuddiesintranslation.com
Phone: +420 727 874 181

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form, when you comment on one of our blog posts, or when you subscribe to our newsletter.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning and security of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site; for this purpose we anonymize the data. We also need your personal data to deliver our newsletter to your inbox if you’ve subscribed to it.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. For identification reasons, this needs to be done in writing (see postal address above). You also have the right to request that your data be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. The analysis of your surfing behavior is anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data.

For security reasons, we use third-party tools to safeguard and maintain our website. We chose our providers very dilently and, where necessary and appropriate, data processing agreements are in place. You can learn more about those in our privacy policy below.

General and mandatory information

Data protection

As the operators of this website, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

When you revoke your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your expressed consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

When you want to file a complaint with regulatory authorities

If you have been affected by a breach of data protection legislation, you may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the Czech Republic where the operator of this website resides. The Office for Personal Data Protection and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.uoou.cz/en.

When you want to take your data with you

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

When you want to demand information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Fair game: We oppose to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of our contact data published on this website for sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

In detail: How we collect data on this website

Cookies

By default, our website does not use any cookies other than session cookies for people who log into our backend, which is only the administrators. Generally, on the topic of cookies, you can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies will not limit the functionality of this website.

Server log files

The website hosting provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address (anonymized)

These data will not be combined with data from other sources and is needed, among other, to deliver this website to your screen in an appealing and functional way. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Contact form

Should you send us any message via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information with third parties unless we required to do so by law. That said, we process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide via the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Leaving comments on blog posts

If you use the comment function on this site, the time at which you created the comment and your email address will be stored along with your comment, as well as your username, unless you are posting anonymously.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of those users who post comments. Since we do not check all comments on our site before they go live, we need this information to be able to pursue action for illegal or slanderous content.

How long comments are stored

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the content commented upon has been completely deleted or the comments are required to be removed for legal reasons (slander, etc.).

Legal basis

The comments are stored based on your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Data processing in case of paid events

We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with you (master data). This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when accessing our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transferred when registering or signing up for services and digital content

We transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfill the terms of your contract with us, for example, to banks entrusted to process your payments. Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Social media

Sharing content via plugin

The content on our pages can be shared on other social networks like Facebook, Twitter, or Google+. This page uses a safe sharing tool that establishes direct contact between the networks and users only after users click on one of these buttons. This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. If users are logged into one or more of the social networks, the Like, +1, and Share buttons for Facebook, Google+1, Twitter, etc. will display an information window in which the user can edit the text before it is sent.

Our users can share the content of this website on social networks without their providers creating profiles of a users’ surfing behavior.

Online profiles in social media

We maintain online profiles within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with active subscribers, interested parties, and followers and to inform them about our show and online events. We would like to point out that your user data may be processed outside the European Union when you engage with us on these platforms. This may pose risks for users because, for example, the enforcement of users’ rights could be more difficult. With regard to US providers certified under the Privacy Shield, we would like to point out that they commit to comply with EU data protection standards.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. This means that these companies can create profiles based on your browsing behavior and your assumed interests. In turn, these profiles can be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on your computer, in which your browsing behavior and interests are stored. Data can also be stored independently of the devices used by you (especially if you are a member of the respective platforms and are logged in there).

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interests in effective user information and communication with users in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. If you are asked by the respective providers for your consent to data processing (i.e. to consent by ticking a checkbox or confirming by clicking a button), the legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR.

For detailed information regarding the respective processing and the possibility of opting out, we suggest you visit the following links and read the information published by the respective providers.

Also, if you plan to request any information or wish to carry out your user rights, we’d like to point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to your data and can directly take appropriate measures and provide the information you need. If you still need help, you may contact us.

Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland) – Privacy policy, Opt-Out, www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield.

Google/ YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) – Privacy policy, Opt-Out, Privacy Shield.

Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) – Privacy policy/ Opt-Out.

Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) – Privacy policy, Opt-Out, Privacy Shield.

Newsletter

Our newsletter and your personal data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

In order to manage our subscribers and to send our newsletter, we use MailChimp. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. MailChimp is a service that organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA. MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

We also use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.

We, and MailChimp on our behalf by means of a data processing agreement*, will process any data you enter into our subscription form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as using them to send our newsletter to you at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed. You should also unsubscribe if you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by MailChimp.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription, which is when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for premium content) remains unaffected. For details, see the MailChimp terms.

*) Data processing agreement

We have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp, in which we require MailChimp to protect the data of our subscribers and not to disclose said data to third parties. This agreement may be viewed at the following link: DPA with MailChimp.

Plugins and tools

Youtube

Our website displays videos from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube video, a connection to the YouTube servers is only established once you have actively clicked the play button. Viewing videos hosted on YouTube will let their servers know which of our pages you have visited.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the YouTube Data Protection Declaration.

Manage WP

Our website is maintained using Manage WP, which is operated by GoDaddy.com Manage WP, Trg republike 5, 11000 Belgrade, Serbia. Backups are stored on servers in Europe. Backups are usually retained for a maximum duration of 60 days to help us ensure that our website is always safe to use, up to date, and functions at all times.

This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information can be found at www.managewp.com/privacy.